4,8,16-CH 1x2-cwdm-device Mux Demux Fiber Optic-multiplexer SFP 1470nm/1490nm/1510nm/1530nm Transmode

4,8,16-CH 1x2-cwdm-device Mux Demux Fiber Optic-multiplexer SFP 1470nm/1490nm/1510nm/1530nm Transmode

By using passive multiplexers, several optical channels of different wavelengths can be combined, which will allow multiple

Function

By using passive multiplexers, several optical channels of different wavelengths can be combined, which will allow multiple services to the transmitted together via fiber without interference. What makes this possible is the fact that different light colours (wavelengths) do not affect each other. For transmission, light colours are multiplexed onto an fiber using a wavelength-specific filter (multiplexing). At the other (receiving) end of the line, the wavelengths are divided again, or rather, demultiplexed. Hence, any transmission line consists of a multiplexer and a demultiplexer.

The passive multiplexer and demultiplexer modules are working with the CWDM grid according ITU G.694.2 standard. The multiplexer/demultiplexer rack modules are part of a wide product range of functional modules for installation in modular rack systems from MICROSENS. In addition to desktop housings, users can select a 19" chassis with up to 12 slots. When using multi-slot chassis, the converter may be combined with any other modules from the Enterprise Access family. In addition, the MICROSENS product portfolio offers active converters for optical or electrical/optical adaptation of data channels to the appropriate wavelengths and required ranges.

Using WDM as transmission technology, network operators can build an infrastructure that may be expanded depending on need. In addition, the capacities in all sub-areas of the network are expandable. This represents an advantage no other technology can provide. Using passive multiplexers is of interest for cable network operators, too. This technology will allow providing additional services such as combining bi-directional data services with uni-directional TV transmission without any problem, while using the existing infrastructure. 

  • Model NO.: 1U19 inch 8CH CWDM

  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS

  • Channel Count: 8CH

  • Channel Center Wavelength: 1470-1610nm

  • Polarization Dependent Loss: 0.1db

  • Return Loss: 50db

  • Delivery Time: 3-7working Days

  • Trademark: DF

  • Origin: China

  • Type: 1u19 Inch 8CH CWDM

  • Condition: New

  • Size: 19 Inch

  • Passband Ripple: 0.3db

  • Directivity: 55db

  • Fiber Type: SMF-28e

  • Package Dimension: (L)100×(W)80×(H)10mm

  • Specification: CE, ROHS, ISO


    ParametersUnitSpecifications
    Channel CountCh8
    Channel Center Wavelengthnm1470/ 1490/ 1510/ 1530/ 1550/ 1570/ 1590/ 1610
    Channel PassbandMinnm±7.5/±6.5
    Insertion LossMaxdB<2.2
    IsolationAdjacent ChannelMindB30
    Non-Adjacent ChannelMindB40
    Passband RippleMaxdB0.3
    Polarization Dependent LossMaxdB0.1
    DirectivityMindB
    55

    Return Loss
    MindB50
    Polarization Mode DispersionMaxps
    0.1
    Power HandlingMaxmW500
    Pigtail and Connector TypeCOM0.9/mm black loose tube with   connector
    Other ports0.9mmwhite loose tube with  connector
    Fiber Type SMF-28e
    Fiber lengthm&#8805;1
    Operating Temperature&#176;C-10 ~ 70
    Storage Temperature&#176;C-40 ~ 85
    Package Dimensionmm(L)100&#215;(W)80&#215;(H)10



    Sopofiber offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

    Sopofiber’s Coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM Mux/Demux) utilizes thin film coating technology and proprietary design of non-flux metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provides low insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide pass band, low temperature sensitivity and epoxy free optical path.

    Our CWDM Mux Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Due the the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks, we can also add “Skip Component” in a CWDM Mux/Demux module to reduce the IL as an option. Standard CWDM Mux/Demux package type include: ABS box package, LGX pakcage and 19” 1U rackmount.

    Features

    • Low Insertion Loss

    • Wide pass band

    • High Channel Isolation

    • High Stability and reliability

    • Epoxy-free on Optical Path

    • Access Network

    Applications

    • Line Monitoring

    • WDM Network

    • Telecommunication

    • Cellular Application

    • Fiber Optical amplifier

    • Acess Network

    Performance Specifications for 8+1-CH CWDM Module

    Parameters

    8+1-CH    Mux

    8+1-CH    Demux

    Channel    Wavelength (nm)

    1270-1610 or    1271-1611

    Center    Wavelength Accuracy (nm)

    ± 0.05

    Channel    Spacing (GHz)

    20nm

    Channel    Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

    ± 7.5 / ± 6.5

    Insertion    Loss (dB) (Without skip component)

    ≦ 2.8

    Insertion    Loss (dB) (With skip component)

    ≦ 2.0

    Channel    Uniformity (dB)

    ≦ 0.6

    Channel    Ripple (dB)

    ≦ 0.3

    Isolation    (dB)

    Adjacent

    ≧30

    Non-adjacent

    ≧40

    Express Port

    ≧12

    Insertion    Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C )

    ≦ 0.005

    Wavelength    Temperature Shifting (nm/ °C )

    ≦ 0.002

    Polarization    Dependent Loss (dB)

    ≦ 0.1

    Polarization    Mode Dispersion (ps)

    ≦ 0.1

    Return    Loss (dB)

    ≧50

    Directivity

    ≧45

    Max Power    Handling (mW)

    300

    Operating    Temperature (°C)

    -40 ~ +85

    Storage    Temperature (°C)

    -40 ~ +85

    Package    Dimension (mm)

    L100 X W80 X 10

    Note: All parameters are for device without connectors.

    Ordering Information


    CWDM

    X

    XX

    X

    XX

    X

    X

    X

     

    Channel    Spacing

    Number of    Channels

    Configuration

    1st    Channel

    Fiber    Type

    Fiber    Length

    In/Out    Connector

    C=CWDM    Grid

    04=4-CH

    08=8-CH

    16=16-CH

    18=18-CH

    N=N-CH

    M=Mux

    D=Demux

    27=1270/1271nm

    ……

    47=1470/1471nm

    49=1490/1491nm

    ……

    61=1610/1611nm

    SS=special

    1=Bare    fiber

    2=900um    loose tube

    3=2mm    Cable

    4=3mm    Cable

    1=1m

    2=2m

    S=Specify

    0=None

    1=FC/APC

    2=FC/PC

    3=SC/APC

    4=SC/PC

    5=ST

    6=LC

    S=Specify



    Sopofiber offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fiber Channel, FTTx and CATV.

    Our Coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM Mux/Demux) utilizes thin film coating technology and proprietary design of non-flux metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provides low insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide pass band, low temperature sensitivity and epoxy free optical path.

    Our CWDM Mux Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Due the the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks, we can also add “Skip Component” in a CWDM Mux/Demux module to reduce the IL as an option. Standard CWDM Mux/Demux package type include: ABS box package, LGX package and 19” 1U rackmount.

    Performance Specifications

    Parameter

    4 Channel

    8 Channel

    16 Channel

    Mux

    Demux

    Mux

    Demux

    Mux

    Demux

    Channel    Wavelength (nm)

    1270~1610/1271~1611

    Channel Spacing    (nm)

    20

    Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

    ±7.5/±6.5

    Insertion Loss    (dB)

    ≤1.5

    ≤2.5

    ≤3.5

    Channel    Uniformity (dB)

    ≤0.6

    ≤1.0

    ≤1.5

    Channel Ripple    (dB)

    <0.3

    Isolation (dB)

    Adjacent

    N/A

    >30

    N/A

    >30

    N/A

    >30

    Non-adjacent

    N/A

    >40

    N/A

    >40

    N/A

    >40

    Insertion Loss    Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

    <0.005

    Wavelength    Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

    <0.002

    Polarization    Dependent Loss (dB)

    <0.1

    Polarization Mode Dispersion

    <0.1

    Directivity (dB)

    >50

    Return Loss (dB)

    >45

    Maximum Power    Handling (mW)

    300

    Operating Temperature    (℃)

    -5~+75

    Storage    Temperature (℃)

    -40~85

    Package dimension (mm)

    L100 x W80 x H10

    L141 x W115 x H18

    L120 x W80 x H18

    Specification may change without notice.

    Specification may change without notice.

    Ordering Information

    CWDM

    X

    XX

    X

    XX

    X

    X

    XX


    Channel Spacing

    Number of Channels

    Configuration

    1st Channel

    Fiber Type

    Fiber Length

    Connector

    C=CWDM Grid

    04=4 Channel

    08=8 Channel

    16=16 Channel

    18=18 Channel

    N=N Channel

    M=Mux

    D=Demux

    O=OADM

    27=1270nm

    ……

    47=1470nm

    49=1490nm

    ……

    61=1610nm

    SS=special

    1=Bare fiber

    2=900um loose tube

    3=2mmCable

    4=3mmCable

    1=1m

    2=2m

    S=Specify

    0=None

    1=FC/APC

    2=FC/PC

    3=SC/APC

    4=SC/PC

    5=ST

    6=LC

    Sopofiber’sCoarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) utilizes thin film coating technology and proprietary design of non-flux metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provideslow insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide pass band, low temperature sensitivity and epoxy free optical path .

    Performance Specifications

    Parameter

    Specification

    Channel Wavelength (nm)

    1260 ~ 1620 or 1271 ~ 1611

    Channel Spacing (nm)

    20

    Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

    >13

    Pass Channel Insertion Loss (dB)

    ≤0.6

    Reflection Channel Insertion Loss (dB)

    ≤0.4

    Channel Ripple (dB)

    <0.3

    Isolation (dB)

    Adjacent

    >30

    Non-adjacent

    >40

    Inertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

    <0.005

    Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

    <0.002

    Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

    <0.1

    Polarization Mode Dispersion

    <0.1

    Directivity (dB)

    >50

    Return Loss (dB)

    >45

    Maximum Power Handling (mW)

    300

    Opterating Temperature (℃)

    -20~+75

    Storage Temperature (℃)

    -40~85

    Package dimension (mm)

    Φ5.5x34

    Specifications may change without notice.

    Above specification are for device without connector.

    Ordering Information


    CWDM

    X

    XX

    X

    X

    XX


    Channel Spacing

    Pass Channel

    Fiber Type

    Fiber Length

    Connector

    C=CWDM Grid

    27=1270nm

    ……

    47=1470nm

    49=1490nm

    ……

    61=1610nm

    1=Bare fiber

    2=900um loose

    tube

    1=1m

    2=2m

    0=None

    1=FC/APC

    2=FC/PC

    3=SC/APC

    4=SC/PC

    5=ST

    6=LC





    Leveraging on wide experience and expertise, SOPO is well-known as one of the largest manufacturers of 4,8,16-ch 1x2-cwdm-device mux demux fiber optic-multiplexer sfp 1470nm/1490nm/1510nm/1530nm transmode for its high quality and low price products and excellent service. Please be free to buy cheap products made in China from our factory.

    Related Products
    Contact Us
    SOPO Optical Communication Co.,Ltd

    Address: JinDiDa Industry Zone, Langkou Industry Pak, Dalang Street, Longhua New District, Shenzhen, China

    Tel: +86-755-23124132

    Fax: 86-755-23774378

    E-mail: 18818523155@163.com

    SOPO Optical Communication Co.,Ltd
    foottop