1550nm CATV Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier SP5800B

1550nm CATV Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier SP5800B

SP5800B (2RU) series is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band within 1540~1563nm. Each output port for optical amplifier SPs built-in well-performed CWDM. Every external up-link optical port of optical amplifier can connect with OLT PON port very conveniently. Each 1550nm (CATV)'s output optical port multiplex 1310/1490n's data stream, in order to reduce the quantity of the component and improve the index and reliability of the system.

Function

1550nm CATV Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier 

SP5800B  

1.0 Product description 

SP5800B (2RU) series is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band within 1540~1563nm. Each output port for optical amplifier SPs built-in well-performed CWDM. Every external up-link optical port of optical amplifier can connect with OLT PON port very conveniently. Each 1550nm (CATV)'s output optical port multiplex 1310/1490n's data stream, in order to reduce the quantity of the component and improve the index and reliability of the system.

SP5800B optical amplifier can be compatible with any FTTx PON Technology. It offers a flexible and low-cost solution for three-network integration and Fiber to the Home.

SP5800B SPs extremely low noise figure, the entire unit adopts twin-stage amplification, and the pre-amplifier adopts low noise EDFA, output cascade adopts high power EYDFA. When input optical power Pin=0dBm, the noise figure of unit is: Typ 4.5dB, Max 5.0dB Unlike other kind of product which need high optical power input to maintain lower noise figure.

SP5800B optical amplifier adopts the world's top class pump laser and active optical fiber. Perfect APC, ACC and ATC control, excellent design in the ventilation and heat-dissipation ensure the long life and high reliable work of pump laser. RS232 and RJ45 offer serial commutation and SNMP network management port.

SP5800B LCD at the front panel offers the work index of all equipment and warning alarms. The laser will switch off automatically if optical power is missing, which offers security protection for the laser. All the optical port of optical amplifier can be installed in the front panel or back panel.

SP5800B optional two-way optical input (built-in 2x1 optical switch), can be used for self-healing ring network or redundant backup network.

SP5800B with carrier-class reliability and network security management, high quality, high reliability and excellent cost performance and is ideal for system integrators and system operator.

SP5800B optical amplifier: 19 2RU chassis, total output power up to 41dBm (13000mW), use LC/APC, offers 64 optical outputs at most, 64pcs uplink optical ports.

1.0 Product feature

• 1540~1563nm operating bandwidth for optical amplifier

• Each output optical port is with built-in high performance CWDM, single fiber three wavelengths, which can save optical fiber resources largely.

•  Simplified machine-room links, improve the system reliability, and largely reduce the .network maintenance cost

• Can compatible with any FTTx PON technology: EPON/GEPON, GPON, BPON, DPON

• Total output power optional 1260~13000 ( 31~41dBm )

• 19 2U rack up to optional 64 up-link ports, which used in OLT; And 64 1550nm output optical ports, multiplex the 1310/1490nm data stream.

• Built-in low noise pre-amplifier, not necessary EDFA cascade, extremely lower the CNR, MER degradation of the system

• Low noise figure ( Typ 4.5dB, Max 5.0dB )

• Perfect RS232 ,SNMP

• Telecom level safety reliability and network management

• Efficient space, simple and reliable in construction/maintenance

• Optional dual optical input, built-in 2 × 1 optical switch

• Dual power supply optional, 1+1 backup

• Can reduce the 98% device space usage

• Can reduce the 85% device purcSPse cost

• Can reduce 95% power consumption

• Industry's best price-performance

1.0 Main application

• FTTx PON

• RFoG


Leveraging on wide experience and expertise, SOPO is well-known as one of the largest manufacturers of 1550nm catv erbium doped fiber amplifier sp5800b for its high quality and low price products and excellent service. Please be free to buy cheap products made in China from our factory.
Hot Tags: 1550nm catv erbium doped fiber amplifier sp5800b manufacturers, factory, made in China, quality, low price, cheap

Previous: No Information

Next: 8CH CWDM 100GHz

Related Products
Contact Us
SOPO Optical Communication Co.,Ltd

Address: JinDiDa Industry Zone, Langkou Industry Pak, Dalang Street, Longhua New District, Shenzhen, China

Tel: +86-755-23124132

Fax: 86-755-23774378

E-mail: 18818523155@163.com

SOPO Optical Communication Co.,Ltd
foottop